VisitGeorgia is a holder of TourCert Check certificate:
We work sustainably
We commit to our social responsibility and search continuously for ways to improve quality and sustainability in our business and in our travel products. We therefore establish the respective regulations and responsibilities in our company.
We promote human rights
We protect people from every type of discrimination. We actively prevent all forms of corruption, forced labor and we protect children from any kind of exploitation. In particular, we ensure the rights to decent work, health, privacy and the rights of especially vulnerable persons, such as children, women, indigenous people, minorities and people with disabilities.
We offer fair working conditions
We pay our employees at least the legal minimum wage and guarantee the safety and health protection of our workers. Over and above the statutorily regulated working conditions and wage agreements, we ensure fair working conditions in dialogue with our employees.
We protect the environment and biodiversity
We reduce our energy and water consumption. We minimize waste and the use of hazardous materials and dispose of these in an environmentally-responsible manner. We make sure that our services put as little strain as possible on the environment. In particular, we protect ecologically-sensitive areas and their biodiversity. We respect all environmental laws and demand this from our contractors as well.
We work cooperatively and in partnership
Increasingly, we select our contractors by taking these commitments into account. We work transparently and fairly with our contractors, paying as agreed and on time. In the event of problems, we look for solutions cooperatively.